Home Sport NRL Spherical 1 groups introduced: Full listing of crew modifications and accidents

NRL Spherical 1 groups introduced: Full listing of crew modifications and accidents

0
NRL Spherical 1 groups introduced: Full listing of crew modifications and accidents

[ad_1]

The crew lists for the opening spherical of the NRL season have gotten clearer by the minute on Tuesday.

With the complete crew lists to be introduced at 4pm (AEDT) a sequence of choice shocks have already been revealed.

Watch each sport of each spherical of the 2023 NRL Telstra Premiership Season LIVE on Kayo Sports activities. New to Kayo? Begin your free trial now >

Enormous curiosity surrounds the Eels, Storm and Wests Tigers with all golf equipment heading into their season openers with a number of troops unavailable.

Thriller continues to encompass Tigers star recruit John Bateman and his ankle harm. The Tigers have insisted there’s nothing untoward concerning the uncertainty surrounding Bateman’s debut for the membership and chairman Lee Hagipantelis stated on SEN it was “offensive” to recommend the membership had not carried out its due diligence earlier than signing the English ahead.

The Day by day Telegraph’s Michael Carayannis, nonetheless, informed SEN rumours are persevering with to swirl about Bateman.

He stated there’s nonetheless discuss Bateman may miss two months of soccer.

“Due to the delay within the visa, Wests Tigers didn’t have an opportunity to evaluate him in any respect and John Bateman didn’t have a possibility to bear the minor process,” Carayannis reported.

“It’s not a severe harm, but it surely’s undoubtedly one which’s hampered his means to run. You communicate to some others on the Tigers and so they’re remaining tight-lipped.

“They’re saying, ‘No, no, it’s solely as a result of he hasn’t been with the squad so we’re going to take a cautious strategy with him’. Someplace the reality lies within the center. There have been some options he may miss as much as two months. The Tigers deny it.”

Among the many choice shocks, it has been revealed:

— Selwyn Cobbo can be shifted to fullback for Spherical 1 after Reece Walsh was unable to show his health whereas recovering from an eye fixed harm. The Courier-Mail stories Cory Paix has additionally received the battle to be chosen within the No. 9 jumper forward of Billy Walters.

— Nicho Hynes is not going to play in Cronulla’s season opener with the Dally M Medallist nonetheless recovering from a calf harm. Braydon Trindall is predicted to begin at halfback.

— The Knights may make a shock name by bringing again Enari Tuala to play within the centres if Dane Gagai is dominated out with a hamstring harm.

— The Eels are anticipated to have a model new again row with Jack Murchie, Matt Doorey and J’Maine Hopgood coming in. Ryan Matterson received’t be again till spherical 4 as a consequence of suspension, it’s unknown how lengthy Shaun Lane can be out with a jaw harm and Isaiah Papali’i is now a Wests Tiger.

Anticipated groups for NRL Spherical 1

Thursday March 2

Parramatta Eels vs Melbourne Storm at CommBank Stadium, 7.50pm AEDT

Predicted Eels crew: 1. Clint Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Waqa Blake 4. Will Penisini 5. Zac Cini 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Junior Paulo 11. Jack Murchie 12. Matt Doorey 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Jakob Arthur 15. Makahesi Makatoa 16. Jirah Momoisea 17. Bryce Cartwright

Predicted Storm crew: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Will Warbrick 3. Reimis Smith 4. Younger Tonumaipea 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 9. Harry Grant 10. Christian Welch 11. Eliesa Katoa 12. Trent Loiero 13. Josh King 14. Tyran Wishart 15. Alec McDonald 16. Chris Lewis 17. Tom Eisenhuth

Friday March 3

Warriors vs Newcastle Knights at Sky Stadium, 6.00pm AEDT

Predicted Warriors crew: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Viliami Vailea 4. Brayden Williame 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Mitch Barnett 11. Josh Curran 12. Marata Niukore 13. Tohu Harris 14. Dylan Walker 15. Jackson Ford 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Tom Ale

Predicted Knights crew: 1. Lachlan Miller 2. Greg Marzhew 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Greatest 5. Dominic Younger 6. Kalyn Ponga 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Jacob Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Adam Elliott 14. Kurt Mann 15. Jack Hetherington 16. Brodie Jones 17. Leo Thompson

Penrith Panthers vs Brisbane Broncos at BlueBet Stadium, 8.05pm AEDT

Predicted Panthers crew: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny

10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Luke Garner 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Soni Luke 15. Spencer Leniu 16. Scott Sorensen 17. Jaeman Salmon

.

Predicted Broncos crew: 1. Selwyn Cobbo 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jesse Arthars 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Tom Flegler 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Pat Carrigan 14. Cory Paix 15. Martin Taupau 16. Keenan Palasia 17. Brendan Piakura

Saturday March 4

Manly Sea Eagles vs Canterbury Bulldogs at 4 Pines Park, 3.00pm AEDT

Predicted Sea Eagles crew: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolu Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Cooper Johns 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Sean Keppie 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Haumole Olakau’atu 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 15. Taniela Paseka 16. Toafofoa Sipley 17. Ben Trbojevic

Predicted Bulldogs crew: 1. Hayze Perham 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Jake Averillo 4. Paul Alamoti 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Ryan Sutton 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Jacob Preston 13. Luke Thompson 14. Fa’amanu Brown 15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 16. Corey Waddell 17. Andrew Davey

North Queensland Cowboys vs Canberra Raiders at Queensland Coutnry Financial institution Stadium, 5.30pm AEDT

Predicted Cowboys crew: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Coen Hess 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Tom Chester 15. Griffin Neame 16. Jack Gosiewski 17. James Tamou

Predicted Raiders crew: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matt Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Harley Smith-Shields 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Danny Levi 10. Emre Guler 11. Hudson Younger 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Tom Starling 15. Corey Harawira-Naera 16. Ata Mariota 17. Corey Horsburgh

Cronulla Sharks vs South Sydney Rabbitohs at PointsBet Stadium, 7.35pm AEDT

Predicted Sharks crew: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Ronaldo Mulitalo 3. Siosifa Talakai 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Sione Katoa 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Toby Rudolf 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Dale Finucane 14. Braydon Trindall 15. Cameron McInness 16. Wade Graham 17. Oregon Kaufusi

Predicted Rabbitohs crew: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Campbell Graham 5. Izaac Thompson 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook dinner 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Blake Taaffe 15. Hame Sele 16. Jacob Host 17. Davvy Moale

Sunday March 5

Dolphins vs Sydney Roosters at Suncorp Stadium, 4.05pm AEDT

Predicted Dolphins crew: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Jack Bostock 3. Tesi Niu 4. Brenko Lee 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Isaiya Katoa 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Tom Gilbert 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Euan Aitken 16. Jarrod Wallace 17. Ray Stone

Predicted Roosters crew: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Joseph Suaali’i 4. Joseph Manu 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Matt Lodge 9. Brandon Smith 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Nat Butcher 12. Siua Wong 13. Victor Radley 14. Jake Turpin 15. Egan Butcher 16. Terrell Might 17. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

Wests Tigers vs Gold Coast Titans at Leichhardt Oval, 6.15pm AEDT

Predicted Tigers crew: 1. Daine Laurie 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tommy Talau 4. Brent Naden 5. Charlie Staines 6. Adam Doueihi 7. Luke Brooks 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. David Klemmer 11. John Bateman 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Jake Simpkin 15. Shawn Blore 16. Alex Twal 17. Fonua Pole

Predicted Titans crew: 1. AJ Brimson 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Phillip Sami 5. Jojo Fifita 6. Kieran Foran 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Sam Verrills

10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Isaac Liu 14. Jayden Campbell 15. Joe Stimson 16. Jaimin Jollife 17. Erin Clark

— with foxsports.com.au

[ad_2]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here